OK
In progress indicator

Diospyros kaki 'Hachiya' (Persimmon 'Hachiya')

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
9m
Max height
5m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Diospyros kaki 'Hachiya'

Other names

Persimmon 'Hachiya', Japanese persimmon 'Hachiya', Oriental persimmon 'Hachiya', Kaki 'Hachiya', Chinese persimmon 'Hachiya'

Genus

Diospyros Diospyros

Variety or Cultivar

'Hachiya' _ 'Hachiya' is a spreading, borderline hardy, deciduous tree with oval, glossy, dark green leaves turning yellow, orange, red, and purple in autumn. Small, bell-shaped, pale yellow flowers in summer are followed by conical to spherical, edible, bright orange to orange-red fruit on female plants.


Diospyros kaki 'Hachiya' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Rounded to broadly spreading

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Purple, Orange, Yellow, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

The trunks of young trees should be protected from sunburn and rodent damage.

Specific pests

Deer , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Squirrels , Thrips Deer , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Squirrels , Thrips

Diseases

Waterlogging can also cause root rot.

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Once established, pruning group 1. Cut back to about 1 m at the time of planting. Then prune to develop a strong framework while the tree is young. Otherwise the heavy fruit may cause breakage. Regular removal of some new growth each year will improve the

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Diospyros kaki 'Hachiya' (Persimmon 'Hachiya') will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Cake decoration, Conservatory, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Indoor, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, well-drained loam in full sun with shelter from cold wind and late frosts. Needs winter protection in cold areas. Fruit will be larger and of higher quality with regular watering. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely & feed monthly in growth.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Diospyros kaki 'Hachiya'

Other names

Persimmon 'Hachiya', Japanese persimmon 'Hachiya', Oriental persimmon 'Hachiya', Kaki 'Hachiya', Chinese persimmon 'Hachiya'

Genus

Diospyros Diospyros

Variety or Cultivar

'Hachiya' _ 'Hachiya' is a spreading, borderline hardy, deciduous tree with oval, glossy, dark green leaves turning yellow, orange, red, and purple in autumn. Small, bell-shaped, pale yellow flowers in summer are followed by conical to spherical, edible, bright orange to orange-red fruit on female plants.

Native to

China, Japan, Korea

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Rounded to broadly spreading


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Purple, Orange, Yellow, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

The trunks of young trees should be protected from sunburn and rodent damage.

Specific pests

Deer , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Squirrels , Thrips

Diseases

Waterlogging can also cause root rot.

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Once established, pruning group 1. Cut back to about 1 m at the time of planting. Then prune to develop a strong framework while the tree is young. Otherwise the heavy fruit may cause breakage. Regular removal of some new growth each year will improve the

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Diospyros kaki 'Hachiya' (Persimmon 'Hachiya') will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Cake decoration, Conservatory, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Indoor, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, well-drained loam in full sun with shelter from cold wind and late frosts. Needs winter protection in cold areas. Fruit will be larger and of higher quality with regular watering. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely & feed monthly in growth.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel