OK
In progress indicator

Dipteronia sinensis (Chinese dipteronia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
10m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dipteronia sinensis

Other names

Chinese dipteronia, Jin qian feng

Genus

Dipteronia Dipteronia

Species

D. sinensis - D. sinensis is a spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree with pinnate leaves divided into ovate or lance-shaped, toothed, mid- to dark green leaflets and erect panicles of small, greenish-white flowers followed by flat, winged, reddish-pink to reddish-brown fruit.


Dipteronia sinensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

Highly toxic if ingested.

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dipteronia sinensis (Chinese dipteronia) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained loam in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Dipteronia sinensis

Other names

Chinese dipteronia, Jin qian feng

Genus

Dipteronia Dipteronia

Species

D. sinensis - D. sinensis is a spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree with pinnate leaves divided into ovate or lance-shaped, toothed, mid- to dark green leaflets and erect panicles of small, greenish-white flowers followed by flat, winged, reddish-pink to reddish-brown fruit.

Native to

China

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

Highly toxic if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dipteronia sinensis (Chinese dipteronia) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained loam in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel