OK
In progress indicator

Disanthus cercidifolius (Long-stiped disanthus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Disanthus cercidifolius

Other names

Long-stiped disanthus, Redbud hazel, Round-leaved disanthus, Heart-leaved disanthus

Genus

Disanthus Disanthus

Species

D. cercidifolius - D. cercidifolius is an upright to rounded, bushy, deciduous shrub with rounded, heart-shaped, blue-green leaves turning purple, red, and orange in autumn and lightly fragrant, spidery, rose-red flowers in autumn.


Disanthus cercidifolius is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Rounded, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Rose-Red in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Purple, Red, Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seed in spring in an outdoor seedbed. Layer in spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Disanthus cercidifolius (Long-stiped disanthus) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, acid to neutral, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade with shelter from strong winds. Late frosts may damage the foliage.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Disanthus cercidifolius

Other names

Long-stiped disanthus, Redbud hazel, Round-leaved disanthus, Heart-leaved disanthus

Genus

Disanthus Disanthus

Species

D. cercidifolius - D. cercidifolius is an upright to rounded, bushy, deciduous shrub with rounded, heart-shaped, blue-green leaves turning purple, red, and orange in autumn and lightly fragrant, spidery, rose-red flowers in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Rounded, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Rose-Red in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Purple, Red, Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seed in spring in an outdoor seedbed. Layer in spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Disanthus cercidifolius (Long-stiped disanthus) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, acid to neutral, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade with shelter from strong winds. Late frosts may damage the foliage.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel