OK
In progress indicator

Disporopsis pernyi (Perny disporopsis)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Disporopsis pernyi

Other names

Perny disporopsis, Twinleaf, Evergreen Solomon's seal

Genus

Disporopsis Disporopsis

Species

D. pernyi - D. pernyi is an evergreen, rhizomatous perennial with arching stems bearing elliptic to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and. early summer, bell-shaped, lemon-scented, white flowers with green, reflexed petal tips.


Disporopsis pernyi is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion will cause stomach upset.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Unknown

Diseases

Unknown

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in late autumn. Alternatively, cut back old foliage in spring when new foliage emerges.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Disporopsis pernyi (Perny disporopsis) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in any fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full or semi-shade. Drought tolerant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Disporopsis pernyi

Other names

Perny disporopsis, Twinleaf, Evergreen Solomon's seal

Genus

Disporopsis Disporopsis

Species

D. pernyi - D. pernyi is an evergreen, rhizomatous perennial with arching stems bearing elliptic to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and. early summer, bell-shaped, lemon-scented, white flowers with green, reflexed petal tips.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion will cause stomach upset.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Unknown

Diseases

Unknown

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in late autumn. Alternatively, cut back old foliage in spring when new foliage emerges.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Disporopsis pernyi (Perny disporopsis) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in any fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full or semi-shade. Drought tolerant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden by Andy Sturgeon - Best in Show 2019

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon (Best in Show winner 2010 and 2016) to create this incredible garden. read more

Brewin Dolphin – Forever Freefolk

The river Test and History of the Huguenots inspire the Brewin Dolphin ‘Forever Freefolk’ Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 read more

M & G Garden

Cleve West used the memory of an Ancient Oak Woodland as Inspiration for M&G at The RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016. read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel