OK
In progress indicator

Disporum longistylum 'Night Heron' (Fairy bells 'Night Heron')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
3-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Disporum longistylum 'Night Heron'

Other names

Prosartes, Disporum cantoniense 'Night Heron', Fairy bells 'Night Heron', Cantonese fairy bells 'Night Heron'

Genus

Disporum Disporum

Variety or Cultivar

'Night Heron' _ 'Night Heron' is a deciduous, clump forming, rhizomatous perennial that unfurls long shoots in the the spring to reveal narrow bamboo-style stalks with purple, glossy leaves. In late spring the white tubular flowers are borne, followed by black-red berries.


Disporum longistylum 'Night Heron' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple in Spring; Purple, Flushed green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Vine weevil Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seeds in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Divide roots before growth starts in spring or just as it has started.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Disporum longistylum 'Night Heron' (Fairy bells 'Night Heron') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 3-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in cool, humus-rich, moist but well dained soil in part shade to full shade. Is normally evergreen but in cooler climates it is deciduous.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Disporum longistylum 'Night Heron'

Other names

Prosartes, Disporum cantoniense 'Night Heron', Fairy bells 'Night Heron', Cantonese fairy bells 'Night Heron'

Genus

Disporum Disporum

Variety or Cultivar

'Night Heron' _ 'Night Heron' is a deciduous, clump forming, rhizomatous perennial that unfurls long shoots in the the spring to reveal narrow bamboo-style stalks with purple, glossy leaves. In late spring the white tubular flowers are borne, followed by black-red berries.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple in Spring; Purple, Flushed green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seeds in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Divide roots before growth starts in spring or just as it has started.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Disporum longistylum 'Night Heron' (Fairy bells 'Night Heron') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 3-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in cool, humus-rich, moist but well dained soil in part shade to full shade. Is normally evergreen but in cooler climates it is deciduous.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Resilience Garden

The garden, created by award-winning designer Sarah Eberle, underlines that we need to increase tree cover, diversify planting and follow biosecurity guidelines to help protect our landscapes from… read more

The M & G Garden

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, has commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon to create The M&G Garden for 2019’s Show. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel