OK
In progress indicator

Distictis buccinatoria (Mexican blood trumpet)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
12m
Max height
9m
Max spread
3-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Distictis buccinatoria

Other names

Bignonia buccinatoria, Phaedranthus buccinatorius, Bignonia cherere, Scarlet trumpet vine, Mexican blood trumpet

Genus

Distictis Distictis

Species

D. buccinatoria - D. buccinatoria is a tender, evergreen, climbing vine with glossy, deep green, pinnate leaves. From late spring until late summer it bears bright orange-red terminal clusters of trumpet flowers.


Distictis buccinatoria is: Deciduous

Habit

Twining, Climbing

Flower

Red, Orange-red in Spring; Orange-red, Dark-orange in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease resistant.

General care

Pruning

Prune as needed in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Distictis buccinatoria (Mexican blood trumpet) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 9m after 3-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant against a warm, sunny to part sunny wall or fence.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Distictis buccinatoria

Other names

Bignonia buccinatoria, Phaedranthus buccinatorius, Bignonia cherere, Scarlet trumpet vine, Mexican blood trumpet

Genus

Distictis Distictis

Species

D. buccinatoria - D. buccinatoria is a tender, evergreen, climbing vine with glossy, deep green, pinnate leaves. From late spring until late summer it bears bright orange-red terminal clusters of trumpet flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Twining, Climbing


Colour

Flower

Red, Orange-red in Spring; Orange-red, Dark-orange in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease resistant.

General care

Pruning

Prune as needed in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Distictis buccinatoria (Mexican blood trumpet) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 9m after 3-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant against a warm, sunny to part sunny wall or fence.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Distictis overwintering

I have a Distictis plant which is, i believe very tender. I live on the North East coast of England with a south facing wall upon which i would like this plant to grow. Do i have to take it into a… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Distictis buccinatoria (Mexican blood trumpet)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Pam B

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel