OK
In progress indicator

Dodecatheon dentatum (Toothed American cowslip)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dodecatheon dentatum

Other names

Toothed American cowslip, Dwarf shooting star, White shooting star, Dentate shooting star

Genus

Dodecatheon Dodecatheon

Species

D. dentatum - D. dentatum is a clump-forming perennial with rosettes of toothed, ovate, mid-green leaves and, in late spring, slender stems bearing nodding, sometimes purple-spotted, white flowers with prominent, dark purple anthers.


Dodecatheon dentatum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation

Seed needs exposure to cold before it will germinate.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dodecatheon dentatum (Toothed American cowslip) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows best in moist but well-drained soil sun or partial shade. Needs abundant moisture in the growing season. Becomes dormant in summer, after flowering.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dodecatheon dentatum

Other names

Toothed American cowslip, Dwarf shooting star, White shooting star, Dentate shooting star

Genus

Dodecatheon Dodecatheon

Species

D. dentatum - D. dentatum is a clump-forming perennial with rosettes of toothed, ovate, mid-green leaves and, in late spring, slender stems bearing nodding, sometimes purple-spotted, white flowers with prominent, dark purple anthers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation

Seed needs exposure to cold before it will germinate.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dodecatheon dentatum (Toothed American cowslip) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows best in moist but well-drained soil sun or partial shade. Needs abundant moisture in the growing season. Becomes dormant in summer, after flowering.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

When to divide?

When is the best time to divide these? They are in leaf just now but not flowering yet. The leaves die back in summer. Can I divide now or should I wait until the leaves die back in July, or wait… read more

Scent

Lovely little flower which has a most surprising scent, it smells a bit like germoline. You need to get your nose right in to smell it. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Dodecatheon dentatum (Toothed American cowslip)

View all discussions

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden by Andy Sturgeon - Best in Show 2019

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon (Best in Show winner 2010 and 2016) to create this incredible garden. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel