OK
In progress indicator

Dodecatheon meadia (Shooting star)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dodecatheon meadia

Other names

Shooting star, American cowslip, Common American cowslip, Compass plant, Gentlemen and ladies, Indian chief, Johnny jump, Lambs' noses, Mead's dodecatheon, Prairie cyclamen, Prairie pointer, Pride of Ohio

Genus

Dodecatheon Dodecatheon

Species

D. meadia - D. meadia is a small clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with a basal rosette of oblong light-green leaves. In spring, on upright stems, it bears pale-pink, cup-shaped leaves with reflexed petals that turn upwards after fertilisation.


Dodecatheon meadia is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Pale-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dodecatheon meadia (Shooting star) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grown in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Plant dies back quickly after flowering but is herbaceous so will return.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dodecatheon meadia

Other names

Shooting star, American cowslip, Common American cowslip, Compass plant, Gentlemen and ladies, Indian chief, Johnny jump, Lambs' noses, Mead's dodecatheon, Prairie cyclamen, Prairie pointer, Pride of Ohio

Genus

Dodecatheon Dodecatheon

Species

D. meadia - D. meadia is a small clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with a basal rosette of oblong light-green leaves. In spring, on upright stems, it bears pale-pink, cup-shaped leaves with reflexed petals that turn upwards after fertilisation.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Pale-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dodecatheon meadia (Shooting star) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grown in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Plant dies back quickly after flowering but is herbaceous so will return.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Jeff Brown
My Garden
My Garden
Shirley mcIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden by Andy Sturgeon - Best in Show 2019

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon (Best in Show winner 2010 and 2016) to create this incredible garden. read more

The Morgan Stanley Garden for the NSPCC by Chris Beardshaw - Best in Show 2018

This garden by Chris Beardshaw reflects Morgan Stanley’s longstanding commitment to the wellbeing of children. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel