OK
In progress indicator

Dodecatheon meadia f. album (White shooting star)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dodecatheon meadia f. album

Other names

Dodecatheon meadia 'Albiflorum', White-flowered American cowslip, White shooting star

Genus

Dodecatheon Dodecatheon

Species

D. meadia f. album - D. meadia f. album is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with a rosette of ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, mid-to light green leaves and, in mid- to late spring, erect stems bearing umbels of nodding, white flowers with yellow anthers.


Dodecatheon meadia f. album is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in pots in an open frame as soon as ripe. Seed must be exposed to cold before it will germinate.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dodecatheon meadia f. album (White shooting star) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grown in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. May die back quickly after flowering.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dodecatheon meadia f. album

Other names

Dodecatheon meadia 'Albiflorum', White-flowered American cowslip, White shooting star

Genus

Dodecatheon Dodecatheon

Species

D. meadia f. album - D. meadia f. album is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with a rosette of ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, mid-to light green leaves and, in mid- to late spring, erect stems bearing umbels of nodding, white flowers with yellow anthers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in pots in an open frame as soon as ripe. Seed must be exposed to cold before it will germinate.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dodecatheon meadia f. album (White shooting star) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grown in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. May die back quickly after flowering.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel