OK
In progress indicator

Dodonaea viscosa (Hop bush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dodonaea viscosa

Other names

Dodonaea cuneata, Hop bush, Akeake, Native hops, Switch sorrel of Jamaica

Genus

Dodonaea Dodonaea

Species

D. viscosa - D. viscosa is an erect to spreading, tender, evergreen shrub or small tree with wavy-margined, yellow to mid-green leaves and, in summer and autumn, pink, reddish- brown, light brown, purple or yellow, petalless flowers. Flowers are followed by showy seedpods, initially green, turning yellow-green to pale green, and then tinged red or pink before finally drying to a papery brown.


Dodonaea viscosa is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Spreading

Flower

Yellow, Green in Summer

Foliage

Green, Flushed purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) Red spider mite (box and other)

General care

Pruning

Pinch out tips of young growth to encourage bushy growth.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dodonaea viscosa (Hop bush) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Containers, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in bright filtered light with good ventilation. Top dress in spring. Or plant outside in moist but well-drained soil in a sunny, frost-protected spot.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dodonaea viscosa

Other names

Dodonaea cuneata, Hop bush, Akeake, Native hops, Switch sorrel of Jamaica

Genus

Dodonaea Dodonaea

Species

D. viscosa - D. viscosa is an erect to spreading, tender, evergreen shrub or small tree with wavy-margined, yellow to mid-green leaves and, in summer and autumn, pink, reddish- brown, light brown, purple or yellow, petalless flowers. Flowers are followed by showy seedpods, initially green, turning yellow-green to pale green, and then tinged red or pink before finally drying to a papery brown.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Green in Summer

Foliage

Green, Flushed purple in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other)

General care

Pruning

Pinch out tips of young growth to encourage bushy growth.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dodonaea viscosa (Hop bush) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Containers, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in bright filtered light with good ventilation. Top dress in spring. Or plant outside in moist but well-drained soil in a sunny, frost-protected spot.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Life on Mars Garden 600 Days with Bradstone Best in Show 2007

By multi award winning designer Sarah Eberle, Life on Mars is an extra-terrestrial space garden that explores psychological importance of man’s relationship with the environment.… read more

The Time In Between Garden

Australia’s most  loved garden guru from the Lifestyle Channel’s Selling Houses Australia, Charlie Albone, will build ‘The time in between,’ a garden symbolising the… read more

View all 8 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel