OK
In progress indicator

Doellingeria umbellata (Flat-topped aster)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Doellingeria umbellata

Other names

Flat-topped aster, Parasol aster, Cornel-leaf whitetop, Aster umbellatus, Parasol whitetop

Genus

Doellingeria Doellingeria

Species

D. umbellata - D. umbellata is an erect, deciduous perennial with elliptic to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, flat corymbs of white, daisy-like flowers with yellow centres.


Doellingeria umbellata is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids

Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn or leave for winter interest and cut back in spring. Divide every third year to maintain vigour.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Doellingeria umbellata (Flat-topped aster) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained, preferably slightly acid soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Doellingeria umbellata

Other names

Flat-topped aster, Parasol aster, Cornel-leaf whitetop, Aster umbellatus, Parasol whitetop

Genus

Doellingeria Doellingeria

Species

D. umbellata - D. umbellata is an erect, deciduous perennial with elliptic to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, flat corymbs of white, daisy-like flowers with yellow centres.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn or leave for winter interest and cut back in spring. Divide every third year to maintain vigour.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Doellingeria umbellata (Flat-topped aster) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained, preferably slightly acid soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Asters umbellata, Doellingeria umbellata (Flat-topped aster)

Asters umbellata, Doellingeria umbellata (Flat-topped aster)

Asters umbellata, Doellingeria umbellata (Flat-topped aster)

Doellingeria umbellata (Flat-topped aster)

Aster umbellatus (Flat-topped aster)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Contemporary Sloping Garden

By Reading based MSGD garden designer Andrea Newill. A contemporary sloping garden around a generous level terrace within the sloping site, laid with sawn, contemporary beige limestone to tie in… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel