OK
In progress indicator

Dolichandra unguis-cati (Cat's claw creeper)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dolichandra unguis-cati

Other names

Cat's claw creeper, Anikab, Bejuco edmurcielago, Cat's claw, Cat's paw creeper, Mano de lagarija, Macfadyena unguis-cati, Bignonia unguis-cati, Doxantha unguis-cati, Yellow trumpet vine, Funnel creeper

Genus

Dolichandra Dolichandra

Species

D. unguis-cati - D. unguis-cati is a vigorous yet tender, tendril-forming, evergreen climber with pinnate leaves divided into paired, ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaflets and, from spring into summer, tubular, bright yellow flowers with orange-marked throats. Flowers are followed by slender, green, bean-like seed pods turning brown-flushed, dark purple when ripe.


Dolichandra unguis-cati is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are strongly fragrant, particularly in the evening.

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly Mealybugs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11. Train up a fence, pergola, arch, or trellis. Alternatively, treat as a ground cover and allow to trail along the ground.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16-21C (61-70F) in spring. Air layer in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed, Layering


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dolichandra unguis-cati (Cat's claw creeper) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Ground Cover, Greenhouse, Containers, Conservatory, City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, slightly acid to slightly alkaline soil in sun with shelter from cold, drying winds. Best with regular summer moisture. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light & shade from hot sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Dolichandra unguis-cati

Other names

Cat's claw creeper, Anikab, Bejuco edmurcielago, Cat's claw, Cat's paw creeper, Mano de lagarija, Macfadyena unguis-cati, Bignonia unguis-cati, Doxantha unguis-cati, Yellow trumpet vine, Funnel creeper

Genus

Dolichandra Dolichandra

Species

D. unguis-cati - D. unguis-cati is a vigorous yet tender, tendril-forming, evergreen climber with pinnate leaves divided into paired, ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaflets and, from spring into summer, tubular, bright yellow flowers with orange-marked throats. Flowers are followed by slender, green, bean-like seed pods turning brown-flushed, dark purple when ripe.

Native to

Mexico, South America

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are strongly fragrant, particularly in the evening.

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11. Train up a fence, pergola, arch, or trellis. Alternatively, treat as a ground cover and allow to trail along the ground.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16-21C (61-70F) in spring. Air layer in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed, Layering


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dolichandra unguis-cati (Cat's claw creeper) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Ground Cover, Greenhouse, Containers, Conservatory, City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, slightly acid to slightly alkaline soil in sun with shelter from cold, drying winds. Best with regular summer moisture. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light & shade from hot sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel