OK
In progress indicator

Doodia aspera 'Rough Ruby' (Hacksaw fern 'Rough Ruby')

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Doodia aspera 'Rough Ruby'

Other names

Hacksaw fern 'Rough Ruby', Prickly rasp-fern 'Rough Ruby', Prickly rasp fern

Genus

Doodia Doodia

Variety or Cultivar

'Rough Ruby' _ 'Rough Ruby' is a tender, clump-forming, evergreen fern with pinnate, ovate to lance-shaped, erect to arching, dark green fronds, reddish-pink to maroon when young. Fronds are divided into broadly linear, toothed, rough segments.


Doodia aspera 'Rough Ruby' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Reddish pink, Maroon in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation

Sow spores at 15C when ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Doodia aspera 'Rough Ruby' (Hacksaw fern 'Rough Ruby') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Waterside, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in sheltered, partial shade. Mulch with straw in winter in frost-prone areas. Under glass, grow in mix of 1 part each loam, bark, and charcoal, 2 parts sharp sand, and 3 parts leaf mould. Water freely in growth.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Doodia aspera 'Rough Ruby'

Other names

Hacksaw fern 'Rough Ruby', Prickly rasp-fern 'Rough Ruby', Prickly rasp fern

Genus

Doodia Doodia

Variety or Cultivar

'Rough Ruby' _ 'Rough Ruby' is a tender, clump-forming, evergreen fern with pinnate, ovate to lance-shaped, erect to arching, dark green fronds, reddish-pink to maroon when young. Fronds are divided into broadly linear, toothed, rough segments.

Native to

Australia, New Zealand, Pacific Islands

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Reddish pink, Maroon in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation

Sow spores at 15C when ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Doodia aspera 'Rough Ruby' (Hacksaw fern 'Rough Ruby') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Waterside, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in sheltered, partial shade. Mulch with straw in winter in frost-prone areas. Under glass, grow in mix of 1 part each loam, bark, and charcoal, 2 parts sharp sand, and 3 parts leaf mould. Water freely in growth.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel