OK
In progress indicator

Doodia media (Common rasp fern)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.4m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Doodia media

Other names

Common rasp fern, Rasp fern, Pukupuku, Hacksaw fern, Doodia australis

Genus

Doodia Doodia

Species

D. media - D. media is a tufted, borderline hardy, evergreen to semi-evergreen fern with arching, rough, leathery, lance-shaped, pinnate to pinnatifid, dark green fronds, red or pink when young.


Doodia media is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Red, Pink in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation

Sow spores at 15C when ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Doodia media (Common rasp fern) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Waterside, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in sheltered, partial shade. Mulch with straw in winter in frost-prone areas. Under glass, grow in mix of 1 part each loam, bark, and charcoal, 2 parts sharp sand, and 3 parts leaf mould. Water freely in growth.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Doodia media

Other names

Common rasp fern, Rasp fern, Pukupuku, Hacksaw fern, Doodia australis

Genus

Doodia Doodia

Species

D. media - D. media is a tufted, borderline hardy, evergreen to semi-evergreen fern with arching, rough, leathery, lance-shaped, pinnate to pinnatifid, dark green fronds, red or pink when young.

Native to

Australia, New Zealand, Pacific Islands

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Red, Pink in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation

Sow spores at 15C when ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Doodia media (Common rasp fern) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Waterside, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in sheltered, partial shade. Mulch with straw in winter in frost-prone areas. Under glass, grow in mix of 1 part each loam, bark, and charcoal, 2 parts sharp sand, and 3 parts leaf mould. Water freely in growth.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
neil

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Resilience Garden

The garden, created by award-winning designer Sarah Eberle, underlines that we need to increase tree cover, diversify planting and follow biosecurity guidelines to help protect our landscapes from… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel