OK
In progress indicator

Dorema ammoniacum (Ammoniacum)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dorema ammoniacum

Other names

Ammoniacum, Gum ammoniacum, Prionoscadium thapsioides, Ammoniakum, Gummi-resina

Genus

Dorema Dorema

Species

D. ammoniacum - D. ammoniacum is a clump-forming perennial with pinnate leaves divided into broadly lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and umbels of tiny, bright yellow to yellow-green flowers in early summer.


Dorema ammoniacum is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (aniseed).

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn. Alternatively sow under glass at 15C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dorema ammoniacum (Ammoniacum) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in sun. Monocarpic, so dies after flowering. Exudes a medicinal gum or resin from insect-damaged stems, historically used to treat various chest complaints.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Dorema ammoniacum

Other names

Ammoniacum, Gum ammoniacum, Prionoscadium thapsioides, Ammoniakum, Gummi-resina

Genus

Dorema Dorema

Species

D. ammoniacum - D. ammoniacum is a clump-forming perennial with pinnate leaves divided into broadly lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and umbels of tiny, bright yellow to yellow-green flowers in early summer.

Native to

Middle East

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (aniseed).

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn. Alternatively sow under glass at 15C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dorema ammoniacum (Ammoniacum) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in sun. Monocarpic, so dies after flowering. Exudes a medicinal gum or resin from insect-damaged stems, historically used to treat various chest complaints.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel