OK
In progress indicator

Doronicum 'Little Leo' (Leopard's bane 'Little Leo')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Doronicum 'Little Leo'

Other names

Leopard's bane 'Little Leo', Doronicum orientale 'Little Leo', Doronicum caucasicum 'Little Leo'

Genus

Doronicum Doronicum

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Leo' _ 'Little Leo' is an herbaceous perennial with heart-shaped leaves and golden, daisy-like flowers in spring.


Doronicum 'Little Leo' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs

Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Doronicum 'Little Leo' (Leopard's bane 'Little Leo') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist, free-draining soil in partial shade. Avoid alkaline soils.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Doronicum 'Little Leo'

Other names

Leopard's bane 'Little Leo', Doronicum orientale 'Little Leo', Doronicum caucasicum 'Little Leo'

Genus

Doronicum Doronicum

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Leo' _ 'Little Leo' is an herbaceous perennial with heart-shaped leaves and golden, daisy-like flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Doronicum 'Little Leo' (Leopard's bane 'Little Leo') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist, free-draining soil in partial shade. Avoid alkaline soils.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

hardy perenial, I have 2 plants in pots

Doronicum 'Little Leo' (29/04/2013)

(21/03/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

New with Little Leo

I am a new gardener (having had potted plants for many years), this being my second year with a small flower garden. This year I took a bit more time to plan what I would put in my garden, and… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Doronicum 'Little Leo' (Leopard's bane 'Little Leo')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
alex a.
City Woodland Garden
City Woodland Garden
Laura Thomas
My garden
My garden
Amanda
1 My garden
1 My garden
Nikki Griffith
My garden
My garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Janet Wilson
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
Bliss in the making
Bliss in the making
Ilona Radford
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
David Gilbey
Back Garden
Back Garden
Alun Williams
Trotter's Garden
Trotter's Garden
James Johnstone

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel