OK
In progress indicator

Doronicum orientale 'Leonardo' (Leopard's bane 'Leonardo')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Doronicum orientale 'Leonardo'

Other names

Leopard's bane 'Leonardo', Caucasian leopard's bane 'Leonardo'

Genus

Doronicum Doronicum

Variety or Cultivar

'Leonardo' _ 'Leonardo' is a bushy, mound-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with ovate to elliptic, scalloped, slightly hairy, mid-green leaves and slender stems bearing large, solitary, yellow, daisy-like flowers from spring into early summer.


Doronicum orientale 'Leonardo' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Spreading

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Snails Leaf and bud eelworms , Snails

Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation

One of the few cultivars that will come true from seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Doronicum orientale 'Leonardo' (Leopard's bane 'Leonardo') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Dislikes excessive wet. May go dormant in hot, dry summers.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Doronicum orientale 'Leonardo'

Other names

Leopard's bane 'Leonardo', Caucasian leopard's bane 'Leonardo'

Genus

Doronicum Doronicum

Variety or Cultivar

'Leonardo' _ 'Leonardo' is a bushy, mound-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with ovate to elliptic, scalloped, slightly hairy, mid-green leaves and slender stems bearing large, solitary, yellow, daisy-like flowers from spring into early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Snails

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation

One of the few cultivars that will come true from seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Doronicum orientale 'Leonardo' (Leopard's bane 'Leonardo') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Dislikes excessive wet. May go dormant in hot, dry summers.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Philip Slade
My Garden
My Garden
Allyson Jones
Back garden
Back garden
Jason McGovern

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel