OK
In progress indicator

Doronicum x excelsum 'Harpur Crewe' (Leopard's bane 'Harpur Crewe' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Doronicum x excelsum 'Harpur Crewe'

Other names

Doronicum plantagineum 'Excelsum', Doronicum plantagineum 'Harpur Crewe', Leopard's bane 'Harpur Crewe'

Genus

Doronicum Doronicum

Variety or Cultivar

'Harpur Crewe' _ 'Harpur Crewe' is a spreading, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with ovate to elliptic, hairy, grey-green leaves and upright, branching stems bearing golden-yellow flower heads in spring.


Doronicum x excelsum 'Harpur Crewe' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Spreading

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs

Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back leave after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Doronicum x excelsum 'Harpur Crewe' (Leopard's bane 'Harpur Crewe' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist, free-draining soil in partial shade. Leaves die back after flowering. Site carefully as may become invasive. Tolerates sun if protected from strong afternoon sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Doronicum x excelsum 'Harpur Crewe'

Other names

Doronicum plantagineum 'Excelsum', Doronicum plantagineum 'Harpur Crewe', Leopard's bane 'Harpur Crewe'

Genus

Doronicum Doronicum

Variety or Cultivar

'Harpur Crewe' _ 'Harpur Crewe' is a spreading, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with ovate to elliptic, hairy, grey-green leaves and upright, branching stems bearing golden-yellow flower heads in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back leave after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Doronicum x excelsum 'Harpur Crewe' (Leopard's bane 'Harpur Crewe' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist, free-draining soil in partial shade. Leaves die back after flowering. Site carefully as may become invasive. Tolerates sun if protected from strong afternoon sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel