OK
In progress indicator

Doryanthes excelsa (Gymea lily )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Doryanthes excelsa

Other names

Gymea lily , Australian giant lily, Flame lily, Globe spear lily

Genus

Doryanthes Doryanthes

Species

D. excelsa - D. excelsa is a tender, evergreen succulent with dense clumps of upright, linear to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing spherical racemes of tubular, red flowers in summer.


Doryanthes excelsa is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green, Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers stems. Remove dead or dying leaves in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed at 10-13C in spring. Separate suckers after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Doryanthes excelsa (Gymea lily ) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in humus-rich, well-drained to moist but well-drained, acid to neutral soil in sun. Best with ample water in the growing season. Tolerates poor soil, moderate drought, and partial shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely & feed with a balanced, liquid fertiliser in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Doryanthes excelsa

Other names

Gymea lily , Australian giant lily, Flame lily, Globe spear lily

Genus

Doryanthes Doryanthes

Species

D. excelsa - D. excelsa is a tender, evergreen succulent with dense clumps of upright, linear to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and erect stems bearing spherical racemes of tubular, red flowers in summer.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green, Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers stems. Remove dead or dying leaves in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed at 10-13C in spring. Separate suckers after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Doryanthes excelsa (Gymea lily ) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in humus-rich, well-drained to moist but well-drained, acid to neutral soil in sun. Best with ample water in the growing season. Tolerates poor soil, moderate drought, and partial shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely & feed with a balanced, liquid fertiliser in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel