OK
In progress indicator

Dorycnium pentaphyllum subsp. pentaphyllum (Spear pea)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dorycnium pentaphyllum subsp. pentaphyllum

Other names

Spear pea, Prostrate Canary clover, Badassi, Socarrillo

Genus

Dorycnium Dorycnium

Species

D. pentaphyllum subsp. pentaphyllum - D. pentaphyllum subsp. pentaphyllum is a compact, mound-forming, hairy, evergreen to semi-evergreen subshrub with pinnate leaves divided into five, narrowly lance-shaped, grey-green leaflets and umbels of creamy-white flowers from late spring into summer followed by reddish-brown seed pods.


Dorycnium pentaphyllum subsp. pentaphyllum is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Cream in Spring; Cream in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. May need restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at !%C in spring. Soak in hot water for 24 hours prior to sowing.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dorycnium pentaphyllum subsp. pentaphyllum (Spear pea) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, Coastal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Protect in winter in cold areas. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam-based compost with grit in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dorycnium pentaphyllum subsp. pentaphyllum

Other names

Spear pea, Prostrate Canary clover, Badassi, Socarrillo

Genus

Dorycnium Dorycnium

Species

D. pentaphyllum subsp. pentaphyllum - D. pentaphyllum subsp. pentaphyllum is a compact, mound-forming, hairy, evergreen to semi-evergreen subshrub with pinnate leaves divided into five, narrowly lance-shaped, grey-green leaflets and umbels of creamy-white flowers from late spring into summer followed by reddish-brown seed pods.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Cream in Spring; Cream in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. May need restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at !%C in spring. Soak in hot water for 24 hours prior to sowing.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dorycnium pentaphyllum subsp. pentaphyllum (Spear pea) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, Coastal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Protect in winter in cold areas. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam-based compost with grit in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Dubai Majlis Garden

By garden designer Thomas Hoblyn. The Dubai Majlis Garden is inspired by the celebrated multiculturalism of the Emirate of Dubai, where more than 3 million people from over 200… read more

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Sarah Price. The design for ‘The M&G Garden’ 2018 is a romanticised haven which expands on an idea that a wall, tree and seat can create a quiet and intimate… read more

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph is delighted to announce the appointment of Andy Sturgeon as designer of The Telegraph Garden at the 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel