OK
In progress indicator

Dracaena surculosa (Spotted dracaena )

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years outdoors
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dracaena surculosa

Other names

Spotted dracaena , Gold dust dracaena, Pleomele surculosa, Draco surculosa, Japanese bamboo

Genus

Dracaena Dracaena

Species

D. surculosa - D. surculosa is a tender, erect, evergreen shrub or small tree, branched with age, with cane-like stems bearing broadly elliptic, cream-spotted, dark green leaves and, on mature plants, panicles of strongly fragrant, white flowers in summer are sometimes followed by spherical, orange-red fruit.


Dracaena surculosa is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Mature trees have scented flowers.

Habit

Erect

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Spotted, Dark-green, Cream in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects , Thrips Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects , Thrips

General care

Pruning

If growth is weak, plants can be cut back to within 15cm of the base in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings, Stem segments


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dracaena surculosa (Spotted dracaena ) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years outdoors.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light & shaded from hot sun. Maintain moderate humidity. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Tolerates low light levels indoors. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in moist but well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dracaena surculosa

Other names

Spotted dracaena , Gold dust dracaena, Pleomele surculosa, Draco surculosa, Japanese bamboo

Genus

Dracaena Dracaena

Species

D. surculosa - D. surculosa is a tender, erect, evergreen shrub or small tree, branched with age, with cane-like stems bearing broadly elliptic, cream-spotted, dark green leaves and, on mature plants, panicles of strongly fragrant, white flowers in summer are sometimes followed by spherical, orange-red fruit.

Native to

Tropical Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Mature trees have scented flowers.

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Spotted, Dark-green, Cream in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects , Thrips

General care

Pruning

If growth is weak, plants can be cut back to within 15cm of the base in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings, Stem segments


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dracaena surculosa (Spotted dracaena ) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years outdoors.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light & shaded from hot sun. Maintain moderate humidity. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Tolerates low light levels indoors. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in moist but well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel