OK
In progress indicator

Dracunculus vulgaris (Dragon arum)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dracunculus vulgaris

Other names

Dragon arum, Dragonwort, Stink lily, Brook leek, Dragon's female, Edderwort, Faverole, Indian turnip, Snake plant, Arum dracunculus

Genus

Dracunculus Dracunculus

Species

D. vulgaris - D. vulgaris is a tender, upright, tuberous perennial bearing dark green leaves with purple-brown markings. Foul-smelling, maroon-purple spathes with near black spadices bloom above the leaves in spring or summer.


Dracunculus vulgaris is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Has a very stong, pungent scent when in flower.

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

All parts, including berries, are highly toxic by ingestion; skin and eye irritant too.

Flower

Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

It relies on flies and other insects for pollination.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dracunculus vulgaris (Dragon arum) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant tubers 15cm deep in autumn or spring in humus-rich, well-drained soil that dries out in summer. Grows best in full sun but will tolerate partial shade. Protect with a thick mulch in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dracunculus vulgaris

Other names

Dragon arum, Dragonwort, Stink lily, Brook leek, Dragon's female, Edderwort, Faverole, Indian turnip, Snake plant, Arum dracunculus

Genus

Dracunculus Dracunculus

Species

D. vulgaris - D. vulgaris is a tender, upright, tuberous perennial bearing dark green leaves with purple-brown markings. Foul-smelling, maroon-purple spathes with near black spadices bloom above the leaves in spring or summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Has a very stong, pungent scent when in flower.

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

All parts, including berries, are highly toxic by ingestion; skin and eye irritant too.


Colour

Flower

Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

It relies on flies and other insects for pollination.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dracunculus vulgaris (Dragon arum) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant tubers 15cm deep in autumn or spring in humus-rich, well-drained soil that dries out in summer. Grows best in full sun but will tolerate partial shade. Protect with a thick mulch in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(28/09/2010)

(14/07/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

dragon arum

I just received some dragon arum bulbs and am wondering if it is best to start them in pots or in the ground. After they flower in the spring, do the leaves remain through the summer and fall, or… read more

There are 4 active discussions about Dracunculus vulgaris (Dragon arum)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
colleen penny
My Garden
My Garden
jane
My Garden
My Garden
Feather
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
David, South West London SW19

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel