OK
In progress indicator

Dregea sinensis (Chinese dregea )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dregea sinensis

Other names

Chinese dregea , Wattakaka sinensis, Wattakaka , Watakaka

Genus

Dregea Dregea

Species

D. sinensis - D. sinensis is a tender, twining, evergreen climber with ovate to heart-shaped, dark green leaves, hairy beneath, and, in summer, clusters of fragrant, pink-flushed, white flowers with red-speckled throats.


Dregea sinensis is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are strongly fragrant, particularly in the evening.

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Flower

Spotted, White, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

General care

Pruning

Tie young shoots to supports until they start to twine. Pruning group 11 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dregea sinensis (Chinese dregea ) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In colder climates, grow in a container and overwinter indoors. Grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Outdoors, grow in a sheltered site in fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Dregea sinensis

Other names

Chinese dregea , Wattakaka sinensis, Wattakaka , Watakaka

Genus

Dregea Dregea

Species

D. sinensis - D. sinensis is a tender, twining, evergreen climber with ovate to heart-shaped, dark green leaves, hairy beneath, and, in summer, clusters of fragrant, pink-flushed, white flowers with red-speckled throats.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are strongly fragrant, particularly in the evening.

Habit

Climbing, Twining


Colour

Flower

Spotted, White, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

General care

Pruning

Tie young shoots to supports until they start to twine. Pruning group 11 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dregea sinensis (Chinese dregea ) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In colder climates, grow in a container and overwinter indoors. Grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Outdoors, grow in a sheltered site in fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel