OK
In progress indicator

Drimia maritima (Sea squill)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Drimia maritima

Other names

Urginia maritima, Urginea maritima, Scilla maritima, Squilla maritima, Charybdis maritima, Sea squill, Sea onion , Crusaders' spears, Medicinal squill, Seaside squill, Maritime squill, Red squill, Giant sea squill

Genus

Drimia Drimia

Species

D. maritima - D. maritima is a deciduous, borderline hardy, bulbous perennial with long, lance-shaped, mid- to grey-green leaves and dense racemes of small, veined, star-shaped, white flowers blooming in late summer and early autumn before the leaves emerge.


Drimia maritima is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage has a citrus aroma

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Toxicity

Toxic if consumed in large doses.

Flower

White, Veined in Summer; White, Veined in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Remove offsets when dormant in summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Drimia maritima (Sea squill) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant so that half of the bulb remains above the soil surface. In mild areas, grow in sandy or rocky, poor to moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in full sun. Tolerates heat and drought. Avoid wet winter conditions. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with sharp sand in full light. Water regularly and freely in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Drimia maritima

Other names

Urginia maritima, Urginea maritima, Scilla maritima, Squilla maritima, Charybdis maritima, Sea squill, Sea onion , Crusaders' spears, Medicinal squill, Seaside squill, Maritime squill, Red squill, Giant sea squill

Genus

Drimia Drimia

Species

D. maritima - D. maritima is a deciduous, borderline hardy, bulbous perennial with long, lance-shaped, mid- to grey-green leaves and dense racemes of small, veined, star-shaped, white flowers blooming in late summer and early autumn before the leaves emerge.

Native to

Mediterranean

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage has a citrus aroma

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Toxicity

Toxic if consumed in large doses.


Colour

Flower

White, Veined in Summer; White, Veined in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Remove offsets when dormant in summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Drimia maritima (Sea squill) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant so that half of the bulb remains above the soil surface. In mild areas, grow in sandy or rocky, poor to moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in full sun. Tolerates heat and drought. Avoid wet winter conditions. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with sharp sand in full light. Water regularly and freely in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel