OK
In progress indicator

Drimys winteri (Winter's bark)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
15m
Max height
10m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Drimys winteri

Other names

Winter's bark, Winter cinnamon , Wintera aromatica, Tasmannia winteri

Genus

Drimys Drimys

Species

D. winteri - D. winteri is a vigorous, upright, spreading, evergreen shrub or tree with aromatic bark, glossy, oblong, dark green leaves that are blue-white beneath and clusters of fragrant, creamy-white flowers in late spring and early summer.


Drimys winteri is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream, White in Spring; White, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8 - After flowering, remove dead, damaged or misplaced stems.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Drimys winteri (Winter's bark) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 10m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered location in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Drimys winteri

Other names

Winter's bark, Winter cinnamon , Wintera aromatica, Tasmannia winteri

Genus

Drimys Drimys

Species

D. winteri - D. winteri is a vigorous, upright, spreading, evergreen shrub or tree with aromatic bark, glossy, oblong, dark green leaves that are blue-white beneath and clusters of fragrant, creamy-white flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream, White in Spring; White, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8 - After flowering, remove dead, damaged or misplaced stems.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Drimys winteri (Winter's bark) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 10m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered location in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Belinda Chisholm
HONEYCROFT
HONEYCROFT
MICHAEL BURROWS
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel