OK
In progress indicator

Drosanthemum hispidum (Hairy dewflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Drosanthemum hispidum

Other names

Hairy dewflower, Purple ice plant, Rosea ice plant, Miniature pig face, Mesembryanthemum hispidum

Genus

Drosanthemum Drosanthemum

Species

D. hispidum - D. hispidum is a tender, mat-forming, evergreen perennial or subshrub with roughly hairy, stem-rooting branches bearing fleshy, cylindrical, pale green to red-flushed green leaves and, in summer, daisy-like, pink to reddish-purple flowers with glossy petals.


Drosanthemum hispidum is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Pink, Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Pale-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Drosanthemum hispidum (Hairy dewflower) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 1m after 2-5years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free area, grow in sharply drained soil in full sun. Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Drosanthemum hispidum

Other names

Hairy dewflower, Purple ice plant, Rosea ice plant, Miniature pig face, Mesembryanthemum hispidum

Genus

Drosanthemum Drosanthemum

Species

D. hispidum - D. hispidum is a tender, mat-forming, evergreen perennial or subshrub with roughly hairy, stem-rooting branches bearing fleshy, cylindrical, pale green to red-flushed green leaves and, in summer, daisy-like, pink to reddish-purple flowers with glossy petals.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Pink, Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Pale-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Drosanthemum hispidum (Hairy dewflower) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 1m after 2-5years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free area, grow in sharply drained soil in full sun. Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Pam B
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel