OK
In progress indicator

Drosanthemum speciosum (Royal dewflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Drosanthemum speciosum

Other names

Royal dewflower, Dew flower, Red ice plant

Genus

Drosanthemum Drosanthemum

Species

D. speciosum - D. speciosum is a tender, bushy, succulent, evergreen shrub with upright, spotted stems bearing curved, semi-cylindrical, fleshy, bright green leaves covered in bladder-like cells that appear to glisten. Daisy-like, orange-red flowers bloom in summer.


Drosanthemum speciosum is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Flower

Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 16-19C (61-66F) in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Drosanthemum speciosum (Royal dewflower) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Ground Cover, Greenhouse, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, sharply drained soil in full sun. Need protection from excessive winter wet. Grow under glass in cactus compost in full light. In growth, water freely & apply a balanced fertiliser monthly. Transfer outdoors in summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Drosanthemum speciosum

Other names

Royal dewflower, Dew flower, Red ice plant

Genus

Drosanthemum Drosanthemum

Species

D. speciosum - D. speciosum is a tender, bushy, succulent, evergreen shrub with upright, spotted stems bearing curved, semi-cylindrical, fleshy, bright green leaves covered in bladder-like cells that appear to glisten. Daisy-like, orange-red flowers bloom in summer.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 16-19C (61-66F) in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Drosanthemum speciosum (Royal dewflower) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Ground Cover, Greenhouse, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, sharply drained soil in full sun. Need protection from excessive winter wet. Grow under glass in cactus compost in full light. In growth, water freely & apply a balanced fertiliser monthly. Transfer outdoors in summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel