OK
In progress indicator

Drosera aliciae (Alice sundew)

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Drosera aliciae

Other names

Alice sundew, Smaller sundew

Genus

Drosera Drosera

Species

D. aliciae - D. aliciae is a tender, evergreen, insectivorous perennial with tight rosettes of spoon- to wedge-shaped, orange- or red-flushed green leaves, orange-red in full sun, fringed with gland-tipped, red hairs that trap and digest insects. Slender, erect stems bear racemes of pink flowers from spring to autumn, and sometimes into winter.


Drosera aliciae is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Flower

Pink in All seasons

Foliage

Green, Orange-red in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe on moist compost at 10-13C. Can be divided at any time of year.

Propagation methods

Division, Leaf cuttings, Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Drosera aliciae (Alice sundew) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow under glass in equal mix moss peat (or peat substitute) & sand in full light, shaded from hot sun. Stand in a saucer of lime-free water. Outdoors, grow in wet, peaty, acid, poor soil in full sun. Feed with frozen bloodworms, fruit flies or fish food.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Drosera aliciae

Other names

Alice sundew, Smaller sundew

Genus

Drosera Drosera

Species

D. aliciae - D. aliciae is a tender, evergreen, insectivorous perennial with tight rosettes of spoon- to wedge-shaped, orange- or red-flushed green leaves, orange-red in full sun, fringed with gland-tipped, red hairs that trap and digest insects. Slender, erect stems bear racemes of pink flowers from spring to autumn, and sometimes into winter.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette


Colour

Flower

Pink in All seasons

Foliage

Green, Orange-red in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe on moist compost at 10-13C. Can be divided at any time of year.

Propagation methods

Division, Leaf cuttings, Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Drosera aliciae (Alice sundew) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow under glass in equal mix moss peat (or peat substitute) & sand in full light, shaded from hot sun. Stand in a saucer of lime-free water. Outdoors, grow in wet, peaty, acid, poor soil in full sun. Feed with frozen bloodworms, fruit flies or fish food.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(29/09/2011)

(01/11/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel