OK
In progress indicator

Dryopteris affinis (Scaly male fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dryopteris affinis

Other names

Scaly male fern, Golden shield fern , Dryopteris pseudomas , Dryopteris borreri

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Species

D. affinis - D. affinis is a semi-evergreen fern. Its feathery fronds emerge yellow-green, maturing to deep green, and are arranged in an upright rosette.


Dryopteris affinis is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dryopteris affinis (Scaly male fern) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most cool, moist, lightly shaded sites and will grow in full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Dryopteris affinis

Other names

Scaly male fern, Golden shield fern , Dryopteris pseudomas , Dryopteris borreri

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Species

D. affinis - D. affinis is a semi-evergreen fern. Its feathery fronds emerge yellow-green, maturing to deep green, and are arranged in an upright rosette.

Native to

Europe, Himalayas, Western Asia

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dryopteris affinis (Scaly male fern) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most cool, moist, lightly shaded sites and will grow in full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

feb 2012 (05/05/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Mack's Garden
Mack's Garden
malcolm mcdevitt
My Garden
My Garden
Iris Lando
My Garden
My Garden
Dockyrph
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Czyrko
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
My Garden
My Garden
Jenny Cox
My Garden
My Garden
neil
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
Randalls
Randalls
Stuart Morris
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock
My Garden
My Garden
Stephen Holt
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The David Harber and Savills Garden

By landscape and garden designer Nic Howard. The collaborative show garden is designed to provoke reflection on mankind’s changing interaction with the environment through time. read more

Linklaters Garden for Maggie’s

By garden designer Darren Hawkes. The pioneering charity Maggie’s whose groundbreaking Cancer Caring Centres have revolutionised the concept of therapeutic gardens, is bringing its first Show… read more

Outside Inside for NAPS Garden

Emma Bannister CMLI & Ben Donadel of EMJ architects Have designed this years RHS Hampton Court Flower Show Garden for The National Association of Premenstrual Syndrome read more

The Morgan Stanley Garden

Chris Beardshaw designs The Morgan Stanley Garden for Great Ormond Street Hospital. read more

The HESCO Garden

read more

View all 21 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel