OK
In progress indicator

Dryopteris affinis 'Revolvens' (Scaly male fern 'Revolvens')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dryopteris affinis 'Revolvens'

Other names

Scaly male fern 'Revolvens', Recurved scaly male fern, Golden male fern 'Revolvens'

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Variety or Cultivar

'Revolvens' _ 'Revolvens' is a vigorous, upright, semi-evergreen fern forming a rosette of narrow, curved, lance-shaped, dark green fronds, scaly and golden-brown when young.


Dryopteris affinis 'Revolvens' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dryopteris affinis 'Revolvens' (Scaly male fern 'Revolvens') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most cool, moist, lightly shaded sites. Will grow in full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerates dry shade if watered regularly in their first season and mulched well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Dryopteris affinis 'Revolvens'

Other names

Scaly male fern 'Revolvens', Recurved scaly male fern, Golden male fern 'Revolvens'

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Variety or Cultivar

'Revolvens' _ 'Revolvens' is a vigorous, upright, semi-evergreen fern forming a rosette of narrow, curved, lance-shaped, dark green fronds, scaly and golden-brown when young.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dryopteris affinis 'Revolvens' (Scaly male fern 'Revolvens') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most cool, moist, lightly shaded sites. Will grow in full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerates dry shade if watered regularly in their first season and mulched well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel