OK
In progress indicator

Dryopteris clintoniana (Clinton's wood fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dryopteris clintoniana

Other names

Clinton's wood fern, Dryopteris cristata var. clintoniana

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Species

D. clintoniana - D. clintoniana is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen fern with broadly lance-shaped, pinnate fronds with paired, lobed pinnae above triangular basal pinnae.


Dryopteris clintoniana is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Upright

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dryopteris clintoniana (Clinton's wood fern) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich soil in shelter in partial or full shade. Do not allow soil to dry out. Shelter from strong, cold, drying winds. Fertile fronds are deciduous, sterile ones are evergreen.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Dryopteris clintoniana

Other names

Clinton's wood fern, Dryopteris cristata var. clintoniana

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Species

D. clintoniana - D. clintoniana is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen fern with broadly lance-shaped, pinnate fronds with paired, lobed pinnae above triangular basal pinnae.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Upright


Colour

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dryopteris clintoniana (Clinton's wood fern) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich soil in shelter in partial or full shade. Do not allow soil to dry out. Shelter from strong, cold, drying winds. Fertile fronds are deciduous, sterile ones are evergreen.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel