OK
In progress indicator

Dryopteris crassirhizoma (Crown wood fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dryopteris crassirhizoma

Other names

Crown wood fern, Thick-stemmed wood fern, Dryopteris buschiana

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Species

D. crassirhizoma - D. crassirhizoma is a semi-evergreen fern forming a vase-shaped clump of whorled, upright to slightly arching, ovate to lance-shaped, nearly bipinnate, mid- to grey-green fronds divided into narrowly lance-shaped to oblong, lobed pinnae.


Dryopteris crassirhizoma is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dryopteris crassirhizoma (Crown wood fern) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Foliage only, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Architectural, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers neutral to acid, moist soil in partial to full shade. Tolerates drought once established.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Dryopteris crassirhizoma

Other names

Crown wood fern, Thick-stemmed wood fern, Dryopteris buschiana

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Species

D. crassirhizoma - D. crassirhizoma is a semi-evergreen fern forming a vase-shaped clump of whorled, upright to slightly arching, ovate to lance-shaped, nearly bipinnate, mid- to grey-green fronds divided into narrowly lance-shaped to oblong, lobed pinnae.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dryopteris crassirhizoma (Crown wood fern) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Foliage only, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Architectural, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers neutral to acid, moist soil in partial to full shade. Tolerates drought once established.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel