OK
In progress indicator

Dryopteris cycadina (Shaggy shield fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dryopteris cycadina

Other names

Shaggy shield fern, Black wood fern, Dryopteris atrata, Dryopteris hirtipes

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Species

D. cycadina - D. cycadina is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen fern with black-scaly stems and erect to arching, bright green fronds with darker green mid-ribs.


Dryopteris cycadina is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Blue-green, Flushed black in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn; Bright-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds when needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dryopteris cycadina (Shaggy shield fern) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil in a partially shaded, sheltered site. May be deciduous in cold areas, fully evergreen in areas with warm winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dryopteris cycadina

Other names

Shaggy shield fern, Black wood fern, Dryopteris atrata, Dryopteris hirtipes

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Species

D. cycadina - D. cycadina is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen fern with black-scaly stems and erect to arching, bright green fronds with darker green mid-ribs.

Native to

China, Japan

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Blue-green, Flushed black in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn; Bright-green in Winter

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds when needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dryopteris cycadina (Shaggy shield fern) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil in a partially shaded, sheltered site. May be deciduous in cold areas, fully evergreen in areas with warm winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jackie
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Diana Grant
My Garden
My Garden
neil
My Garden
My Garden
Jennifer Napier
Small modern Garden
Small modern Garden
FORK Prefab Gardens

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M & G Garden

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, has commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon to create The M&G Garden for 2019’s Show. read more

The Wedgwood Garden

Designed by Jo Thompson. Classicism meets modernism in this garden which references Etruria, Wedgwood’s eighteenth century factory and village built for workers, where forward-thinking elements… read more

The Trailfinders 'Undiscovered Latin America' Garden

By West London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. This year, Jonathan and Trailfinders want to transport visitors several thousand miles west around the globe, to the temperate rainforests of South… read more

B&Q's Bursting Busy Lizzie Garden

B&Q returns to the RHS Flower Show calendar, having teamed up with award-winning garden designer Matthew Childs to create a show garden at RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower show named the… read more

Silk Road Garden Chengdu China Show Garden

By garden designers Laurie Chetwood and Patrick Collins. The Silk Road Garden is inspired by the rich history and culture of Chengdu, capital of the ancient Chinese Shu kingdom, and since ancient … read more

View all 11 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel