OK
In progress indicator

Dryopteris erythrosora 'Brilliance' (Copper shield fern 'Brilliance' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dryopteris erythrosora 'Brilliance'

Other names

Copper shield fern 'Brilliance' , Autumn fern 'Brilliance' , Japanese shield fern 'Brilliance'

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Variety or Cultivar

'Brilliance' _ 'Brilliance' is a compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen fern with broadly ovate, bi- or tripinnate dark green fronds, bronze to bronze-pink when young in spring, and bright orange-red spores on the undersides of the leaves.


Dryopteris erythrosora 'Brilliance' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Bronze, Flushed pink in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dryopteris erythrosora 'Brilliance' (Copper shield fern 'Brilliance' ) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grows in most cool, moist, lightly shaded sites. Will grow in full sun if soil remains moist. Tolerates dry shade if watered regularly in first growing season and mulched well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Dryopteris erythrosora 'Brilliance'

Other names

Copper shield fern 'Brilliance' , Autumn fern 'Brilliance' , Japanese shield fern 'Brilliance'

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Variety or Cultivar

'Brilliance' _ 'Brilliance' is a compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen fern with broadly ovate, bi- or tripinnate dark green fronds, bronze to bronze-pink when young in spring, and bright orange-red spores on the undersides of the leaves.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Bronze, Flushed pink in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dryopteris erythrosora 'Brilliance' (Copper shield fern 'Brilliance' ) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grows in most cool, moist, lightly shaded sites. Will grow in full sun if soil remains moist. Tolerates dry shade if watered regularly in first growing season and mulched well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel Parker Soden
Shapland Cottage
Shapland Cottage
Rose Lennard

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Smart Meter Garden

Three-time RHS gold medal winning designer, Matthew Childs, will be hoping for his fourth award with his Smart Meter Garden at this year’s RHS Hampton Court Garden Festival. read more

Front Entrance Transformation Garden wins APLD Gold Award

An APLD Gold Award winning front garden by North Carolina, USA landscape designer Mardi Letson.  read more

B&Q's Bursting Busy Lizzie Garden

B&Q returns to the RHS Flower Show calendar, having teamed up with award-winning garden designer Matthew Childs to create a show garden at RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower show named the… read more

A Multi-generational Suburban Home Garden

By Rhode Island garden designer Shawn Mayers, APLD. The client is a multi-generational, multi-cultural family that occupies two separate living areas of a new home in Lakeville, M. The house is a… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel