OK
In progress indicator

Dryopteris erythrosora dwarf (Dwarf copper shield fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dryopteris erythrosora dwarf

Other names

Dwarf copper shield fern, Dryopteris erythrosora 'Compacta', Dryopteris erythrosora var. compacta

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Species

D. erythrosora dwarf - D. erythrosora dwarf is a compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen fern with broadly ovate, bi- or tripinnate fronds and red young spores (sori). Fronds are bronze- to copper-pink when young turning semi-glossy and dark green with age.


Dryopteris erythrosora dwarf is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Bronze, Flushed pink in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dryopteris erythrosora dwarf (Dwarf copper shield fern) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grows in most cool, moist, lightly shaded sites. Will grow in full sun if soil remains moist. Tolerates dry shade if watered regularly in first growing season and mulched well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Dryopteris erythrosora dwarf

Other names

Dwarf copper shield fern, Dryopteris erythrosora 'Compacta', Dryopteris erythrosora var. compacta

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Species

D. erythrosora dwarf - D. erythrosora dwarf is a compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen fern with broadly ovate, bi- or tripinnate fronds and red young spores (sori). Fronds are bronze- to copper-pink when young turning semi-glossy and dark green with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Bronze, Flushed pink in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dryopteris erythrosora dwarf (Dwarf copper shield fern) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grows in most cool, moist, lightly shaded sites. Will grow in full sun if soil remains moist. Tolerates dry shade if watered regularly in first growing season and mulched well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel