OK
In progress indicator

Dryopteris erythrosora var. koidzumiana (Koidzuma's copper shield fern )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dryopteris erythrosora var. koidzumiana

Other names

Koidzuma's wood fern, Dryopteris koidzumiana, Koidzuma's copper shield fern

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Species

D. erythrosora var. koidzumiana - D. erythrosora var. koidzumiana is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen fern with triangular to broadly ovate, tri-pinnate fronds, copper-red to dark red when young, semi-glossy, mid- to dark green when mature.


Dryopteris erythrosora var. koidzumiana is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Foliage

Coppery-red, Dark-red in Spring; Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dryopteris erythrosora var. koidzumiana (Koidzuma's copper shield fern ) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in cool, moist, lightly shaded sites and will grow in full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dryopteris erythrosora var. koidzumiana

Other names

Koidzuma's wood fern, Dryopteris koidzumiana, Koidzuma's copper shield fern

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Species

D. erythrosora var. koidzumiana - D. erythrosora var. koidzumiana is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen fern with triangular to broadly ovate, tri-pinnate fronds, copper-red to dark red when young, semi-glossy, mid- to dark green when mature.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Foliage

Coppery-red, Dark-red in Spring; Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dryopteris erythrosora var. koidzumiana (Koidzuma's copper shield fern ) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in cool, moist, lightly shaded sites and will grow in full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
KayBee
My Garden
My Garden
Jennifer Napier

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel