OK
In progress indicator

Dryopteris erythrosora var. prolifica (Prolific copper shield fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dryopteris erythrosora var. prolifica

Other names

Prolific copper shield fern, Buckler fern, Japanese rosy fern, Lacy autumn fern

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Species

D. erythrosora var. prolifica - D. erythrosora var. prolifica is a semi-evergreen fern with crisp, arching fronds that emerge coppery-bronze, maturing to green.


Dryopteris erythrosora var. prolifica is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Foliage

Bronze-tinted in Spring; Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dryopteris erythrosora var. prolifica (Prolific copper shield fern) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most cool, moist, lightly shaded sites. Will grow in full sun soil remains consistently moist. Tolerates dry shade but will need regular watering in the first year. Mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dryopteris erythrosora var. prolifica

Other names

Prolific copper shield fern, Buckler fern, Japanese rosy fern, Lacy autumn fern

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Species

D. erythrosora var. prolifica - D. erythrosora var. prolifica is a semi-evergreen fern with crisp, arching fronds that emerge coppery-bronze, maturing to green.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Foliage

Bronze-tinted in Spring; Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dryopteris erythrosora var. prolifica (Prolific copper shield fern) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most cool, moist, lightly shaded sites. Will grow in full sun soil remains consistently moist. Tolerates dry shade but will need regular watering in the first year. Mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Mack's Garden
Mack's Garden
malcolm mcdevitt
My Garden
My Garden
Iris Lando
My Garden
My Garden
Cherry Freeman
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Paula
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
Randalls
Randalls
Stuart Morris
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Grinham

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel