OK
In progress indicator

Dryopteris filix-mas 'Furcans' (Male fern 'Furcans')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dryopteris filix-mas 'Furcans'

Other names

Male fern 'Furcans', Forked male fern

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Variety or Cultivar

'Furcans' _ 'Furcans' is an upright, clump-forming, semi-evergreen fern bearing ovate, glossy, pinnate, mid- to bright green fronds with narrow, widely-spaced pinnae, forked at the tip.


Dryopteris filix-mas 'Furcans' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dryopteris filix-mas 'Furcans' (Male fern 'Furcans') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in a cool, moist, lightly shaded site or in full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in the first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Dryopteris filix-mas 'Furcans'

Other names

Male fern 'Furcans', Forked male fern

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Variety or Cultivar

'Furcans' _ 'Furcans' is an upright, clump-forming, semi-evergreen fern bearing ovate, glossy, pinnate, mid- to bright green fronds with narrow, widely-spaced pinnae, forked at the tip.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dryopteris filix-mas 'Furcans' (Male fern 'Furcans') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in a cool, moist, lightly shaded site or in full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in the first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Old Brewers'  House
Old Brewers' House
Mrs D Planting By Design

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel