OK
In progress indicator

Dryopteris filix-mas 'Linearis Polydactyla' (Male fern 'Linearis Polydactyla')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dryopteris filix-mas 'Linearis Polydactyla'

Other names

Male fern 'Linearis Polydactyla', Many-fingered male fern, Slender crested male fern

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Variety or Cultivar

'Linearis Polydactyla' _ 'Linearis Polydactyla' is a robust, deciduous to semi-evergreen fern forming a large, shuttlecock-like clump of lance-shaped, forked, erect to arching, mid- to bright green fronds with narrow, widely-spaced pinnae.


Dryopteris filix-mas 'Linearis Polydactyla' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dryopteris filix-mas 'Linearis Polydactyla' (Male fern 'Linearis Polydactyla') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in a cool, moist, lightly shaded site or in full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in the first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Dryopteris filix-mas 'Linearis Polydactyla'

Other names

Male fern 'Linearis Polydactyla', Many-fingered male fern, Slender crested male fern

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Variety or Cultivar

'Linearis Polydactyla' _ 'Linearis Polydactyla' is a robust, deciduous to semi-evergreen fern forming a large, shuttlecock-like clump of lance-shaped, forked, erect to arching, mid- to bright green fronds with narrow, widely-spaced pinnae.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dryopteris filix-mas 'Linearis Polydactyla' (Male fern 'Linearis Polydactyla') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in a cool, moist, lightly shaded site or in full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in the first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
David Gilbey
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
The Old Smiddy
The Old Smiddy
Elizabeth Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann
My Garden
My Garden
Bronwyn O

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

'Space Within' Mindfulness Garden

Created by garden designer Rae Wilkinson the ‘Space Within’ garden at RHS Chatsworth Flower Show 2019, won an RHS Gold Medal, Best in Category and People’s Choice awards. read more

The M & G Garden

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, has commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon to create The M&G Garden for 2019’s Show. read more

The RNIB Community Garden

Designed by Steve Dimmock & Paula Holland. The inspiration for the garden came from a personal, temporary experience of sight loss and to mark 150 years of RNIB in 2018. read more

A revitalised Oxfordshire garden with the help of Mark Griffiths

My beautiful Oxfordshire garden was revitalised with the help of Mark Griffiths. Sheltered by old walls and high fences, the garden that surrounds my North Oxford home covers about 750 square metres. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel