OK
In progress indicator

Dryopteris goldieana (Goldie's fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dryopteris goldieana

Other names

Goldie's fern, Giant wood fern, Goldie's wood fern, Goldie fern

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Species

D. goldieana - D. goldieana is a slowly-spreading, tufted, deciduous fern with long-stalked, broadly oval, bipinnate, light green fronds with mid-green midribs.


Dryopteris goldieana is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dryopteris goldieana (Goldie's fern) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich soil in a sheltered, partially shade site.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Dryopteris goldieana

Other names

Goldie's fern, Giant wood fern, Goldie's wood fern, Goldie fern

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Species

D. goldieana - D. goldieana is a slowly-spreading, tufted, deciduous fern with long-stalked, broadly oval, bipinnate, light green fronds with mid-green midribs.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dryopteris goldieana (Goldie's fern) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich soil in a sheltered, partially shade site.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel