OK
In progress indicator

Dryopteris lepidopoda (Sunset fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dryopteris lepidopoda

Other names

Sunset fern, Dryopteris filix-mas subsp. khasiana, Dryopteris junlianensis, Dryopteris longistipes, Dryopteris nigra, Dryopteris taiwanicola

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Species

D. lepidopoda - D. lepidopoda is a clump-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen fern with upright to slightly arching fronds, orange-pink to orange-red when young, then yellow, and maturing to dark green.


Dryopteris lepidopoda is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Flushed red, Flushed pink, Orange-red, Orange in Spring; Yellow-green, Flushed yellow, Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn; Dark-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dryopteris lepidopoda (Sunset fern) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in cool, moist, preferably acid to neutral loam in partial to full shade. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well. Dislikes excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dryopteris lepidopoda

Other names

Sunset fern, Dryopteris filix-mas subsp. khasiana, Dryopteris junlianensis, Dryopteris longistipes, Dryopteris nigra, Dryopteris taiwanicola

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Species

D. lepidopoda - D. lepidopoda is a clump-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen fern with upright to slightly arching fronds, orange-pink to orange-red when young, then yellow, and maturing to dark green.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Flushed red, Flushed pink, Orange-red, Orange in Spring; Yellow-green, Flushed yellow, Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn; Dark-green in Winter

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dryopteris lepidopoda (Sunset fern) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in cool, moist, preferably acid to neutral loam in partial to full shade. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well. Dislikes excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
neil
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Smart Meter Garden

Three-time RHS gold medal winning designer, Matthew Childs, will be hoping for his fourth award with his Smart Meter Garden at this year’s RHS Hampton Court Garden Festival. read more

Hope on the Horizon Garden

Designed by Matthew Keightley. Hope on the Horizon represents the complex and progressive path towards recovery experienced by wounded, injured and sick personnel, veterans and their families. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel