OK
In progress indicator

Dryopteris ludoviciana (Southern wood fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dryopteris ludoviciana

Other names

Southern wood fern, Southern woodfern, Southern shield fern, Florida shield fern

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Species

D. ludoviciana - D. ludoviciana is an upright, clump-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen fern with erect to arching, glossy, triangular, pinnate, mid- to dark green fronds divided into pointed, lance-shaped, deeply lobed pinnae.


Dryopteris ludoviciana is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dryopteris ludoviciana (Southern wood fern) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows in fertile, humus-rich, moist, neutral to acid soil in partial to full shade. Best with protection from strong wind.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Dryopteris ludoviciana

Other names

Southern wood fern, Southern woodfern, Southern shield fern, Florida shield fern

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Species

D. ludoviciana - D. ludoviciana is an upright, clump-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen fern with erect to arching, glossy, triangular, pinnate, mid- to dark green fronds divided into pointed, lance-shaped, deeply lobed pinnae.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dryopteris ludoviciana (Southern wood fern) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows in fertile, humus-rich, moist, neutral to acid soil in partial to full shade. Best with protection from strong wind.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel