OK
In progress indicator

Dryopteris remota (Scaly buckler fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dryopteris remota

Other names

Scaly buckler fern, Wood fern

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Species

D. remota - D. remota is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen fern with upright to arching, triangular fronds divided into broadly linear to oblong, toothed, mid-green pinnae.


Dryopteris remota is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dryopteris remota (Scaly buckler fern) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in moist or moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full or partial shade with shelter from strong winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Dryopteris remota

Other names

Scaly buckler fern, Wood fern

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Species

D. remota - D. remota is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen fern with upright to arching, triangular fronds divided into broadly linear to oblong, toothed, mid-green pinnae.

Native to

Europe

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dryopteris remota (Scaly buckler fern) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in moist or moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full or partial shade with shelter from strong winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel