OK
In progress indicator

Dryopteris x australis (Dixie wood fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dryopteris x australis

Other names

Dixie wood fern, Dixie woodfern

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Species

D. x australis - D. x australis is a robust, clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen fern with narrow, erect, glossy, lance-shaped, bipinnate, dark green fronds.


Dryopteris x australis is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation

A sterile, naturally-occurring hybrid. Propagate by division.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dryopteris x australis (Dixie wood fern) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich soil in full to partial shade. Will tolerate dry conditions and sun but thrives with regular moisture and full shade. May be evergreen in warm climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Dryopteris x australis

Other names

Dixie wood fern, Dixie woodfern

Genus

Dryopteris Dryopteris

Species

D. x australis - D. x australis is a robust, clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen fern with narrow, erect, glossy, lance-shaped, bipinnate, dark green fronds.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation

A sterile, naturally-occurring hybrid. Propagate by division.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dryopteris x australis (Dixie wood fern) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich soil in full to partial shade. Will tolerate dry conditions and sun but thrives with regular moisture and full shade. May be evergreen in warm climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
neil

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel