OK
In progress indicator

Dudleya pulverulenta (Chalk lettuce)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dudleya pulverulenta

Other names

Chalk lettuce, Chalk liveforever

Genus

Dudleya Dudleya

Species

D. pulverulenta - D. pulverulenta is a tender, rosette-forming, succulent, semi-evergreen perennial with a thick, silvery-grey stem bearing waxy, wide, oblong to spoon-shaped, tapered, silvery-grey leaves and panicles of star-shaped, pink, red or yellow flowers in late spring or early summer, earlier in areas with hot, dry summers.


Dudleya pulverulenta is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Flower

Red, Pink in Spring; Pink, Red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

General care

Pruning

Remove faded leaves at the base as needed.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dudleya pulverulenta (Chalk lettuce) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost in full or bright filtered light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in full sun. Summer dormant in areas with hot, dry summers. Tolerates drought but best with occasional summer water (once a month). Best planted at an angle or on a slope so the rosette does not fill with water and rot.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dudleya pulverulenta

Other names

Chalk lettuce, Chalk liveforever

Genus

Dudleya Dudleya

Species

D. pulverulenta - D. pulverulenta is a tender, rosette-forming, succulent, semi-evergreen perennial with a thick, silvery-grey stem bearing waxy, wide, oblong to spoon-shaped, tapered, silvery-grey leaves and panicles of star-shaped, pink, red or yellow flowers in late spring or early summer, earlier in areas with hot, dry summers.

Native to

California, Mexico

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Rosette


Colour

Flower

Red, Pink in Spring; Pink, Red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

General care

Pruning

Remove faded leaves at the base as needed.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dudleya pulverulenta (Chalk lettuce) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost in full or bright filtered light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in full sun. Summer dormant in areas with hot, dry summers. Tolerates drought but best with occasional summer water (once a month). Best planted at an angle or on a slope so the rosette does not fill with water and rot.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel