OK
In progress indicator

Duranta erecta (Golden dewdrop)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Duranta erecta

Other names

Golden dewdrop, Pigeon berry, Sky flower

Genus

Duranta Duranta

Species

D. erecta - D. erecta is an erect to spreading, bushy shrub or small tree with ovate, sparsely to boldly toothed, deep green leaves. Panicles of small, pendent, purple, blue, lilac-blue, or white flowers, mainly in summer, are followed by yellow fruit.


Duranta erecta is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Spreading

Flower

Purple, White, Lilac, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Layer in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Duranta erecta (Golden dewdrop) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. In cold areas, protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Duranta erecta

Other names

Golden dewdrop, Pigeon berry, Sky flower

Genus

Duranta Duranta

Species

D. erecta - D. erecta is an erect to spreading, bushy shrub or small tree with ovate, sparsely to boldly toothed, deep green leaves. Panicles of small, pendent, purple, blue, lilac-blue, or white flowers, mainly in summer, are followed by yellow fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Purple, White, Lilac, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Layer in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Duranta erecta (Golden dewdrop) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. In cold areas, protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Duranta erecta (Golden dewdrop)

Common pest name

grape ground pearl

Scientific pest name

Margarodes vitis

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

5

General biosecurity comments

Main pathway; Vitis spp. plants for planting; already prohibited. However; further consideration of other pathways is required.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
dawn campbell
My Garden
My Garden
Roger Little

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel