OK
In progress indicator

Dymondia margaretae (Silver carpet)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.05m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dymondia margaretae

Other names

Silver carpet, Carpet gazania

Genus

Dymondia Dymondia

Species

D. margaretae - D. margaretae is a mat-forming evergreen perennial with grey-green oblong leaves, silver beneath, and yellow daisy-like flowers in summer.


Dymondia margaretae is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dymondia margaretae (Silver carpet) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Between paving stones, City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Rock, Roof terrace, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in sun or part shade. Good for growing between paving but not hardy.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dymondia margaretae

Other names

Silver carpet, Carpet gazania

Genus

Dymondia Dymondia

Species

D. margaretae - D. margaretae is a mat-forming evergreen perennial with grey-green oblong leaves, silver beneath, and yellow daisy-like flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dymondia margaretae (Silver carpet) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Between paving stones, City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Rock, Roof terrace, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in sun or part shade. Good for growing between paving but not hardy.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Dymondia margaretae

gazania rigens

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Any tips on where to source Dymondia plants in the uk? I can only see them stocked in USA suppliers.

Any tips on where to source Dymondia plants in the uk? I can only see them stocked in USA suppliers. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Dymondia margaretae (Silver carpet)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel