OK
In progress indicator

Dypsis lutescens (Bamboo palm)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dypsis lutescens

Other names

Bamboo palm, Areca palm, Butterfly palm, Cane palm, Golden-feather palm, Golden yellow palm, Madagascar palm, Yellow butterfly palm, Yellow palm, Chrysalidocarpus lutescens

Genus

Dypsis Dypsis

Species

D. lutescens - D. lutescens is a tender, evergreen, multi-stemmed palm. It has large shredded dark green leaves and may bear panicles of yellow flowers.


Dypsis lutescens is: Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Thrips Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Thrips

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dypsis lutescens (Bamboo palm) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in filtered sunlight. Water sparingly in winter and apply a liquid fertiliser monthly during the growing season.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dypsis lutescens

Other names

Bamboo palm, Areca palm, Butterfly palm, Cane palm, Golden-feather palm, Golden yellow palm, Madagascar palm, Yellow butterfly palm, Yellow palm, Chrysalidocarpus lutescens

Genus

Dypsis Dypsis

Species

D. lutescens - D. lutescens is a tender, evergreen, multi-stemmed palm. It has large shredded dark green leaves and may bear panicles of yellow flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Thrips

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dypsis lutescens (Bamboo palm) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in filtered sunlight. Water sparingly in winter and apply a liquid fertiliser monthly during the growing season.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Plant Health

I've recently bought this plant, but some of the leaves have started to curl and brown.Why is this happening and what can I do to stop it?Thanks!! read more

There are 0 active discussions about Dypsis lutescens (Bamboo palm)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete
Clapham Town Garden
Clapham Town Garden
Hans Schumann
My Garden
My Garden
neil

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Journey of Life Garden

"The Journey of Life” garden marks the birth of a new style of garden design “Poetic Gardens”, as identified by landscape designer and 2015 gold medal winner, Edward Mairis. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel