OK
In progress indicator

Dyschoriste thunbergiiflora (Purple bells)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.8m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Dyschoriste thunbergiiflora

Other names

Purple bells, Calophanes thunbergiiflora, Dyschoriste thunbergii, Purple barleria, Mushugushugu

Genus

Dyschoriste Dyschoriste

Species

D. thunbergiiflora - D. thunbergiiflora is a tender, upright, branching, evergreen shrub with elliptic, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, trumpet-shaped, lavender flowers, marked dark purple at the throat.


Dyschoriste thunbergiiflora is: Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Upright

Flower

Lavender, Spotted in Summer; Spotted, Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) , Whitefly Red spider mite (box and other) , Whitefly

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Pruning group 9. May need restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Dyschoriste thunbergiiflora (Purple bells) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright or moderately filtered light. Water regularly & feed monthly in growth. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Prefers partial shade but tolerates full sun. Mulch in spring & feed regularly. Best with regular water but will tolerate moderate drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Dyschoriste thunbergiiflora

Other names

Purple bells, Calophanes thunbergiiflora, Dyschoriste thunbergii, Purple barleria, Mushugushugu

Genus

Dyschoriste Dyschoriste

Species

D. thunbergiiflora - D. thunbergiiflora is a tender, upright, branching, evergreen shrub with elliptic, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, trumpet-shaped, lavender flowers, marked dark purple at the throat.

Native to

Tropical Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Upright


Colour

Flower

Lavender, Spotted in Summer; Spotted, Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) , Whitefly

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Pruning group 9. May need restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Dyschoriste thunbergiiflora (Purple bells) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright or moderately filtered light. Water regularly & feed monthly in growth. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Prefers partial shade but tolerates full sun. Mulch in spring & feed regularly. Best with regular water but will tolerate moderate drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel