OK
In progress indicator

Eccremocarpus scaber (Chilean glory flower)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eccremocarpus scaber

Other names

Chilean glory flower, Glory vine, Beauty vine

Genus

Eccremocarpus Eccremocarpus

Species

E. scaber - E. scaber is a vigorous, evergreen perennial climber (often grown as an annual) with pinnate leaves and clusters of tubular, dark-orange flowers from late spring to autumn.


Eccremocarpus scaber is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Orange-red in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Red spider mite (box and other) Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Red spider mite (box and other)

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eccremocarpus scaber (Chilean glory flower) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

May be grown as a conservatory plant in well-drained, loam-based compost in full light. If grown outdoors, choose a sheltered position in full sun, in fertile, moist, free-draining soil. May need some support for climbing.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eccremocarpus scaber

Other names

Chilean glory flower, Glory vine, Beauty vine

Genus

Eccremocarpus Eccremocarpus

Species

E. scaber - E. scaber is a vigorous, evergreen perennial climber (often grown as an annual) with pinnate leaves and clusters of tubular, dark-orange flowers from late spring to autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Red spider mite (box and other)

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eccremocarpus scaber (Chilean glory flower) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

May be grown as a conservatory plant in well-drained, loam-based compost in full light. If grown outdoors, choose a sheltered position in full sun, in fertile, moist, free-draining soil. May need some support for climbing.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

feb 2012 (05/05/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Leonard Wise
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
Summerdale - Bucks garden
Summerdale - Bucks garden
Botanic Jewels Design

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel